Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

New Brunswick Crime Statistics and Crime Data

New Brunswick AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

New Brunswick New Jersey Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
New Brunswick NJ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall New Brunswick Crime Index 22744530.44479.3
 
New Brunswick Violent Crimes 360717.2553.5
New Brunswick Murders 713.97
New Brunswick Rapes 1937.833.1
New Brunswick Robberies 207412.4205.8
New Brunswick Aggravated Assaults 127253336.5
 
New Brunswick Property Crimes 19143813.23906.1
New Brunswick Burglaries 5151026813.2
New Brunswick Larceny/Thefts 11922374.82601.7
New Brunswick Motor Vehicle Thefts 207412.4501.5
 
New Brunswick Arsons 1  713.95N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the New Brunswick crime collection area population of 50,194.
  • New Brunswick crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 New Brunswick crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect New Brunswick

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates New Brunswick crime level is better than national average.

Indicates New Brunswick crime level is worse than national average.

 NEW BRUNSWICK STATISTICS
 New Brunswick Population: 48573
 Male Population: 24085
 Female Population: 24488
 Households: 13057
 Median Age: 24
 Average Household Size: 3.23
New Brunswick Population
New Brunswick Crime Level:

 MORE NJ CRIME STATS
  Princeton
  Edison
  Morristown
  Newark
  Jersey City
  Trenton
  Atlantic City
  Toms River
  Cherry Hill
  New Brunswick
  Somerset
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement